Search

IT'S ALL ABOUT FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL

Updated: Dec 2, 2020



IN SHORT (for those who don’t have time to read it all)


· Frankincense Essential Oil is obtained from the dried and distilled resin of the Boswelli tree, which is native to specific regions of Africa and the Middle East.


· Frankincense Essential Oil is considered to be a “pure incense,” it was identified as the most desirable of all the other types of incense.


· Its potent aroma can be described as woody, earthy, and spicy with a fruity nuance. Used in aromatherapy, its sedative and comforting fragrance is believed to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system.


· Frankincense Essential Oil contains properties that reduce feelings of anxiety, stimulate the immune system, and diminish signs of aging. It can be used cosmetically, medicinally, and for eliminating surface and airborne bacteria.


· Pregnant women and individuals with bleeding disorders are warned that Frankincense Essential Oil is an emmenagogue that has blood thinning effects, which may increase the risk of irregular bleeding.

THE HISTORY OF FRANKINCENSE


The history of Frankincense Essential Oil can be linked back to medieval times. Today there are daily uses for Frankincense Essential Oil in many cultures, namely Ethiopia, Arabian, Somali and Indian cultures. It is believed that the fragrance will bring good health, cleanse the home and purify clothing. It has also been linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals. It was highly valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned. It was also used in perfume, cosmetics, salves, and Egyptian mummification methods. In Ayurvedic medicine, Frankincense Essential Oil is used to heal wounds, relieve arthritis, balance hormones in females, and to purify the air.


HOW IS FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL CULTIVATED, HARVESTED AND EXTRACTED?


Frankincense Essential Oil is obtained from the resin of the Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacara tree which thrives in a dry, rocky, desert environment requiring hardly any soil. Harvesting Frankincense Essential Oil resin involves making incisions in the tree bark until it exudes a milky fluid, which it releases in the form of small tear shapes. These little droplets are allowed to dry on the tree for a period time, after this they are scraped off and then left to completely harden. At the dried stage, the resin looks like tiny, uneven, translucent rocks.


The quality of the Frankincense Essential Oil tree resin depends on the climate, environmental conditions, and the harvesting period. The resin quality is sometimes determined by size and colour – the larger and lighter the resin, the higher the quality.


At the distillery, raw Frankincense Essential Oil resin is crushed into powder and placed in an oil bath. After it undergoes steam distillation, it produces a pleasantly aromatic essential oil with a scent that has been described as earthy or woody.

BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL


The main chemical constituents of the essential oil are:


Limonene demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties. It is believed to reduce feelings of anxiety and to stimulate the immune system.


Pinene is known to strengthen and invigorate the respiratory system and is reported to have diuretic properties.


Borneol contributes tonic, anaesthetic, sedative and anti-spasmodic properties to this oil.


Farnesol is the component that reduce signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles and increasing the skin’s elasticity.


Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense Essential Oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as dark spots. It stimulates the growth of new cells, thus when used on cuts it promotes faster healing.


When it is used in aromatherapy, Frankincense Essential Oil works as an expectorant to clear the nasal passageway, promote the relief of congestion, and encourage easy breathing. It's sweet, woody aroma is sedative and enhances mood by diminishing feelings of stress and anxiety while improving concentration and memory.


Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching. It helps to disinfect and tighten the pores, thereby promoting the speedy healing of cuts, wounds, and scars. It is used to relieve flatulence, stimulate the growth of new skin cells, and stimulate blood flow and circulation.

Frankincense Essential Oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties, if in doubt get the Frankincense out!

USES OF FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL


Frankincense Essential Oil can be added to a diffuser or vaporiser and inhaled for its sedative, earthy fragrance that is known to enhance the mood and combat stress and anxiety. A few drops of Frankincense Essential Oil added to a diffuser or mixed with water to make an air freshening spray can eliminate airborne bacteria. Sprayed in a bedroom at night, it can help achieve a state of relaxation and readiness for sleep.


The oil can be absorbed into the skin via topical application, just mix an unscented carrier oil. In a relaxing bath, just add a few drops of the oil to relieve stress. By blending Frankincense Essential Oil with other essential oils and diluting the mixture, it can be used in cosmetics to make natural homemade anti-aging facial serums. In shampoos, its tonic property is believed to help strengthen the hair.


This antiseptic oil makes a natural homemade cleaner and disinfectant to cleanse indoor environments, eliminate harmful bacteria and deodorise any room in the home. When mixed with baking soda and Lemon essential oil, it creates a scrubbing substance that is useful for removing grease and for leaving the area unsoiled and fragrant. To use it with a dishcloth, it can be blended with water and Thyme essential oil to wipe down surfaces like counter tops.

It is believed that, in spiritual practices, the scent of Frankincense Essential Oil strengthens both intuition and spiritual connection.


Here is just a few of the Benefits of Frankincense Essential Oil:


· Reduce signs of aging

· Repair and regenerate skin cells, thereby reduce the appearance of aging, dark spots and scarring

· Enhance concentration and relaxation

· Encourages a sense of calm

· Relieve anxiety

· Have an anti-microbial activity for skin and surfaces

· Enhances spiritual experiences

· Stimulate, protect, and maintain the health of the immune system

· Stimulate the growth of new cells

· Deodorise and purify the air and help eliminating harmful bacteria

· Relieve the discomfort of inflammation such as redness, itching, and swelling

· Enhance concentration and spiritual experiences, soothes physical and emotional discomforts ranging from headaches to anxiety


CONTRAINDICATIONS FOR FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL


Aromatyc does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. Though it is rare to experience severe side effects from using Frankincense Essential Oil, the following are possible symptoms or negative side effects: rashes and/or gastrointestinal distress, such as stomach pain, hyperacidity, and nausea. Those with bleeding disorders or those on anti-coagulant medications are warned that Frankincense Essential Oil has blood thinning effects that may increase their risk of irregular bleeding.


As is the case with all essential oils, it is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Frankincense Essential Oil for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant women are strongly advised against using Frankincense Essential Oil, due to its emmenagogue properties, which may induce menstruation that can be hazardous for the fetus. Pregnant and nursing women who insist on using it are advised to first seek the medical guidance of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children.


As with all essential oils, Frankincense Essential Oil will retain stability and have a prolonged shelf life if stored in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight with the cap tightly closed.


15 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All